Accident MiG-21 , Friday 2 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21
Owner/operator:Syrian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Al-Khalidiya, Suwaida province -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khalkhala Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during training mission due to a mechanical problem, the pilot was injured.

Sources:

https://www.syria.tv/%D8%AA%D8%AD%D8%B7%D9%85-%D8%B7%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%B1%D8%A9-%D8%AD%D8%B1%D8%A8%D9%8A%D8%A9-%D9%84%D9%84%D9%86%D8%B8%D8%A7%D9%85-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B3%D9%88%D8%B1%D9%8A-%D8%B4%D9%85%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%8A-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B3%D9%88%D9%8A%D8%AF%D8%A7%D8%A1-%D8%B5%D9%88%D8%B1

Media: