| Date: | Friday 2 September 2022 |
| Time: | 06:25 UTC |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Nizhnevartovsk-Avia, opf UN |
| Registration: | RA-27117 |
| MSN: | 59489607088 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10893 hours |
| Cycles: | 15384 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mugunga, Virunga National Park, near Goma -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA) |
| Destination airport: | Bunia |
| Investigating agency: | BPEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Mi-8 helicopter, operated by Nizhnevartovsk-Avia on behalf of the United Nations, crashed in a forset north of Goma. All three occupants were injured and were taken to a hospital.
Probable Cause and Contributing Factors
a. Probable Cause
The information gathered and analysed did not allow the cause of the accident to be determined with any certainty. The accident was probably due to the deterioration of the instrument flying capabilities.
b. Contributing Factors
1. Bad weather (rain);
2. Non-compliance with the emergency procedure by the aircraft flight crew ;
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://ugnews24.info/bobiwine-news/u-n-helicopter-crashes-in-east-congo-near-goma-three-crew-injured/ https://twitter.com/KivuMorningPost/status/1565689629210284032 https://www.aex.ru/m/news/2022/9/2/247335/ https://aviaforum.ru/threads/avarija-vertoleta-mi-8amt-ra-27117-v-respublike-kongo-02-09-2022.49553/ 