Accident Bell 429 C-GCQS, Thursday 1 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 September 2022
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B429 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 429
Owner/operator:Canadian Coast Guard
Registration: C-GCQS
MSN: 57268
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:PWC PW207D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Puvirnituq, QC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Puvirnituq Airport, QC (YPX/CYPX)
Destination airport:Puvirnituq Airport, QC (YPX/CYPX)
Investigating agency: TSB
Narrative:
From the Canadian Transportation Safety Board initial report:
On 1 September 2022, a Bell 429 helicopter operated by the Canadian Coast Guard was on a local visual flight rules flight from Puvirnituq Airport, Quebec, with the pilot being the sole occupant on board. The aircraft was equipped with a longline and was making an approach to hook a load. While almost stationary over the load, the aircraft began to turn on itself. The controls became unresponsive and the pilot made an emergency landing. The aircraft rolled over on the ground and came to rest on its side. There were no injuries. The TSB is investigating.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/north/helicopter-crash-puvirnituq-1.6570916
https://nunatsiaq.com/stories/article/coast-guard-helicopter-crashes-in-puvirnituq/
https://ca.topnews.media/featured/no-injuries-after-coast-guard-helicopter-crash-near-puvirnituq-quebec/
https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2022/A22Q0107/A22Q0107.html

Media: