Incident Airbus A320-251N 9K-CBB, Thursday 1 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 September 2022
Time:22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Jazeera Airways
Registration: 9K-CBB
MSN: 9002
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Kuwait -   Kuwait
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK)
Destination airport:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (BPM/VOHY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jazeera Airways flight J9403, an Airbus A320neo, suffered an engine failre after takeoff from Kuwait. The aircraft returned for a safe landing, 26 minutes after departure.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9k-cbb#2d4d503f
https://www.maagulf.com/view/70815/latestnews/hyderabad-bound-jazeera-airlines-made-emergency-landing-in-kuwait