Incident AutoGyro MT 03 D-M..., Friday 2 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MT 03
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-M...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Excalibur City Airfield (LKEXCA) -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Excalibur City Airfield (LKEXCA)
Destination airport:Excalibur City Airfield (LKEXCA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the flight with an flightstudent and the examiner, an MT03 crashed after landing at Excalibur City Airfield (LK01), Lkexca). Just a few hours later, the same occupants crashed a second MT03 due the same circumstances. Both Gyrocopters are complete destroyed. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

Privat
https://www.austrianwings.info/2022/09/tragschrauber-am-flugplatz-excalibur-city-verunfallt/
https://www.austrianwings.info/2022/09/zweiter-tragschrauber-unfall-innerhalb-weniger-stunden-in-excalibur-city/