This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 August 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell Boeing CV-22B Osprey |
| Owner/operator: | 7th Special Ops Sqn USAF |
| Registration: | 10-0053 |
| MSN: | D1030 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Stongodden, Senja island in Troms -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Bell Boeing CV-22B Osprey conducted precautionary landing on Stongodden, Senja island in Troms. Aircraft was stuck due to being a sensitive nature area, but was eventually recovered following an extensive operation that involved building a wooden road and lifting the a/c to a barge.
Sources:
https://scramble.nl/military-news/us-osprey-trapped-on-norwegian-island https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10668732 (photo)
https://www.stripes.com/branches/air_force/2022-09-28/norway-recovers-air-force-special-ops-osprey-7501320.html https://www.afsoc.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/3180083/osprey-recovered-in-norway/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 