Accident Beechcraft D18S SU-AED, 24 Mar 1947
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28237

Date:24-MAR-1947
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Misrair
Registration: SU-AED
MSN: A-368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Santa Maria, Azores -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gander
Destination airport:Azores
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during delivery flight from New York to Cairo. Radio communication ceased at 03:00 a.m.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/5149/
The Indian Express 25 March 1947, p6