This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 August 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier Do 17M |
| Owner/operator: | 4./Erg.FAGr. Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 2232 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Owczary -
Poland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed under unknown circumstances during a night reconnaisance mission in Owczary, formerly known as Tempelfeld. All three occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=34938 