Accident light plane , Monday 29 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 August 2022
Time:
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Catatumbo, Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 26th airplane of the year 2022, transporting drugs, was destroyed by Venezuelan armed forces in Catatumbo, Zulia.

Sources:

https://nuevodia.com.ve/2022/09/03/apure-fanb-inutilizo-aeronave/