Accident Mil Mi-8/17 , Sunday 4 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8/17
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force (SyAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northeast of Hama -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A helicopter of the Syrian Air Force crashed during a training flight northeast of Hama as a result of a technical malfunction. The crew consisting of three crew members died in the crash. The helicopter was completely destroyed as well as a house. There are no reports of civilian casualties.

Sources:

https://www.jpost.com/breaking-news/article-716263
https://english.alarabiya.net/News/middle-east/2022/09/04/A-Syrian-military-helicopter-crashes-northeast-of-Hama-crew-dead-
https://twitter.com/LuftwaffeAS/status/1566308145856757760?cxt=HHwWgIC-qbi90rwrAAAA
https://www.syriahr.com/en/266024/