Accident Couzinet 11 Arc-en-Ciel n/a, Wednesday 8 August 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1928
Time:
Type:Couzinet 11 Arc-en-Ciel
Owner/operator:Société Anonyme René Couzinet (SARC)
Registration: n/a
MSN: ARC N°1bis
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orly Airfield, Val-de-Marne 94 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Paris Orly Airport
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after wing failure. Pilot Maurice Drouhin and mechanic André Lanet were killed. Radio-operator Manuel survived injured.

Note: 1. A second airframe, intended to have three Hispano 12Lb engines, was barely started when it was destroyed with the first Couzinet 20 in the hangar fire at the workshops of the Société d'Aviation Letord at Meudon, France, on 17 February 1930.
2. F-AMBI was the Couzinet 21/22 (01)

Sources:

El Tiempo 10 August 1928, p1
https://www.hydroretro.net/etudegh/arc-en-ciel_atlantique_vol1.pdf