Accident Lockheed TV-2 ? , Friday 14 October 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 October 1955
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2 ?
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Francisco Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Burning Navy jet trainer crashed into the San Francisco Bay near Yerba Buena Island.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 15 October 1955, p2