Accident Bellanca CH-400 NR12655, Tuesday 29 March 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 March 1932
Time:
Type:Bellanca CH-400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NR12655
MSN: 632
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Creek near Mill Basin, Brooklyn, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Floyd Bennett Field, NY
Destination airport:Newcastle, DE
Narrative:
Lost control at 200ft, crashed into the creek and caught fire. Intended to be used for a nonstop Seattle Tokyo flight, named “ Hochi-Hinomaru”

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/57401666/