Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N142DR, Sunday 4 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 2022
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:HJ & L Air LLC
Registration: N142DR
MSN: TH-1458
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Galt, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tracy Municipal Airport, CA (KTCY)
Destination airport:Tracy Municipal Airport, CA (KTCY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 4, 2022, about 0840 Pacific daylight time, a Beech BE-58 airplane, N142DR, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Galt, California. The pilot and the pilot under instruction were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 flight.

The pilot under instruction and the certified flight instructor (CFI) departed in the multi-engine airplane to conduct training. Radar data indicated that they proceeded to multiple airports and performed traffic pattern work including takeoff and landings. After departing the last airport, they performed two 360° turns and one power off stall task. The airplane again slowed and recorded engine data indicated that, while the critical engine’s speed was reduced, the other engine’s speed was increased, consistent with performing a Vmc demonstration. During a Vmc demonstration, power is reduced on the critical engine (left) and the airplane is recovered before loss of directional control or stall. As the airspeed decreased, the airplane entered a rapid descent with a continuous left-hand turn that was observed by witnesses as it was spinning, not nose down, with a flat attitude until water impact.

Impact signatures were consistent with a slightly nose-low, near-flat attitude. Postaccident examination of the engines and airframe did not reveal evidence of any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. Positive identification of who was on the controls during the Vmc demonstration could not be determined given the available evidence.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the airplane and inadequate supervision of the flight, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin from which he could not recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22FA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://behous.co.uk/small-plane-crash-kills-2-in-sacramento-county-faa-says/
https://www.kcra.com/article/small-plane-crashed-remote-area-galt/41074945#

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105854
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=142DR
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0aa79&lat=38.304&lon=-121.353&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2022-09-04&leg=3
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N142DR

https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001269280.html (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB