Incident Quad City Challenger II G-MVZK, Saturday 11 September 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 September 1993
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Kenneth Brian Tolley (regd. owner)
Registration: G-MVZK
MSN: PFA 177-11498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Coates Airfield, 6 miles SE of Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Coates Airfield, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:North Coates Airfield, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Quad City Challenger II G-MVZK: Substantially damaged 11 September 1993 when crashed at North Coates Airfield, six miles South East of Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire. Aircraft side slipped into the ground from an altitude of 50 feet, after the controls became unresponsive shortly after take off.

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Damage to fuselage, landing gear and right wing"

G-MVZK was first registered on 28 September 1989, and the registration was cancelled on 20 September 1993, just days after the above accident, as "Addressee status: Gone Away".

Despite this, the registration G-MVZK was restored to a new owner on the same day (20 September 1993), and the aircraft was sold on to new owners a further five times (making a total of seven owners in all). The registration G-MVZK was finally cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered on 3 January 2014 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423031ced915d1371000c13/Quad_City_Challenger_II_UK__G-MVZK_11-93.pdf
2. https://aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=G-MVZK
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quad_City_Challenger
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_North_Coates#Post-war
5. https://www.bcar.org.uk/north-coates-history.php