Accident Fokker F.VIIa/3m P-PAAA, Tuesday 31 July 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1928
Time:
Type:Fokker F.VIIa/3m
Owner/operator:Polish Ministry of Communications
Registration: P-PAAA
MSN: 5057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dęblin
Destination airport:Baghdad
Narrative:
Plane hit sand flood bank due to wrong field, crew actions and inadequate illumination.

Sources:

1. Adam Jońca, Samoloty linii lotniczych 1919-1930, Barwa w lotnictwie polskim, t. 2, Warsaw 1985,
2. Janusz Kędzierski, Zapomniane rekordy, Warszawa 1983,
3. http://www.ruudleeuw.com/spl-olddays.htm

Images:

at the time of accident