Incident Let L-410UVP-E20 9N-AND, Sunday 4 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 September 2022
Time:08:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E20
Owner/operator:Summit Air
Registration: 9N-AND
MSN: 102733
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pokhara Airport (PKR/VNPK) -   Nepal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pokhara Airport (PKR/VNPK)
Destination airport:Jomsom Airport (JMO/VNJS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Summit Air flight SMA605, a Let L-410, made an emergency return landing following an inflight engine shutdown shortly after takeoff from Pokhara Airport (PKR/VNPK), Nepal.
There were no reported injuries relative to the incident.

Sources:

https://myrepublica.nagariknetwork.com/news/summit-air-s-plane-lands-within-7-minutes-after-taking-off-due-to-an-engine-problem/
https://www.news18.com/news/auto/summit-air-passenger-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-at-pokhara-airport-in-nepal-5887267.html
https://www.livemint.com/news/world/aircraft-with-22-people-on-board-makes-emergency-landing-in-nepal-11662271582199.html
https://www.smartaviation-apac.com/2022/09/summit-air-let-410-makes-emergency-landing-in-nepal-following-engine-problems/
https://www.aeroinside.com/17326/summit-nepal-l410-at-pokhara-on-sep-4th-2022-engine-shut-down-in-flight

Location