Incident Ekolot KR-030 Topaz OK-PUS 24, Sunday 4 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 September 2022
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ekolot KR-030 Topaz
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-PUS 24
MSN: 30-03-07
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hořovice Airport (LKHV) -   Czechia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A taxiing Ekolot KR-030 Topaz collided with a car going on a road crossing Hořovice Airport (LKHV).
The injured pilot was taken to a hospital and the car driver tested positively on drugs and it was discovered he had been forbidden from driving.

Sources:

https://www.novinky.cz/clanek/krimi-v-horovicich-se-srazilo-auto-s-letadlem-40407694

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/63580_1616789882.jpg (photo)

Location