Accident Robinson R66 Turbine CC-DFY, Sunday 4 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 2022
Time:c. 14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66 Turbine
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-DFY
MSN: 1115
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zapallar, Valparaíso -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson R66 Turbine crashed on the Zapallar's coast, Valparaíso. Both occupants died and the helicopter was destroyed.

The pilot had lost control after entering IMC after depature.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 1995-22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.emol.com/noticias/Economia/2022/09/04/1071894/accidente-helicoptero-empresario-matte.html
https://www.eldinamo.cl/pais/Caida-de-helicoptero-en-roquerios-de-Zapallar-deja-dos-personas-fallecidas-20220904-0038.html
https://www.t13.cl/noticia/valparaiso/nacional/cae-helicoptero-zapallar-dos-fallecidos

Media: