This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 September 2022 |
| Time: | c 23:45 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-70 Black Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Turkish Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | northern Iraq -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Sikorsky type helicopter made a hard landing in the Claw-Lock Operation region during the supply operation due to technical reasons, and crashed. Seven crew members were rescued, but one crew member is still missing.
Sources:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/sikorsky-tipi-askeri-helikopterimiz-kirim-gecirdi/ https://www.ntv.com.tr/turkiye/son-dakika-haberi-msb-pence-kilit-harekat-bolgesinde-bir-helikopter-kaza-kirima-ugradi,E6zZBBIMvESCWOzcGXdTvw https://www.hakimiyet.com/haber/pence-kilit-bolgesinde-1-helikopter-kaza-kirima-ugradi/41109 