Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3T D-KJUN, Sunday 4 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 2022
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KJUN
MSN: 18/81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Terlet Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terlet Airfield (EHTL)
Destination airport:Terlet Airfield (EHTL)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While trying to land at Terlet Airfield, a pilot crashed his glider into some trees close to a motorway. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The glider was destroyed.
After cross country flight pilot had normal circuit and turned into final approach. Flaps were put in L position whereafter air brakes were opened. After several seconds the flap handle unexpectedly went into -1 position causing sudden and heavy sinking of the glider. Pilot reversed flap handle into L-position but glider had sunk and nose was downwards already. Pilot pulled up again but could not prevent collision with trees anymore.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ad.nl/binnenland/zweefvliegtuigje-neergestort-langs-a50-bij-arnhem~ac4b7985/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3e75c9&lat=52.018&lon=5.928&zoom=12.7&showTrace=2022-09-04&trackLabels
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/d-kjun.jpg