Accident Grumman F9F-8 Cougar 138865, Wednesday 15 June 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1955
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 138865
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi E of Virginia Beach, VA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, VA/VF-74
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea 60 miles off Cape Henry after pilot Stanley Gregory bailed-out. He was injured and picked up by USS Stickell.

Sources:

The Evening Star 16 June 1955, p33 (photo)
AAIR (BO)