Accident Curtiss SOC-1 Seagull 9909, Wednesday 17 June 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1936
Time:
Type:Curtiss SOC-1 Seagull
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 9909
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Norfolk, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught in the slipstream of another aircraft, lost control crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1936-06-17/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=06%2F17%2F1936&index=0&rows=20&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=MALLORY+Mallory&proxdistance=5&date2=06%2F20%2F1936&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Mallory&dateFilterType=range&page=1