Accident Curtiss SOC-1 Seagull 9892, Thursday 23 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 July 1936
Time:
Type:Curtiss SOC-1 Seagull
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9892
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Maria, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS San Diego, CA
Destination airport:San Francisco, CA
Narrative:
Lost control after the wings folded at 500ft and crashed near the Santa Maria fair grounds. The observer bailed out to low and was killed.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19360724.1.1&srpos=6&e=23-07-1936-26-07-1936--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------1