This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 July 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss BFC-2 Goshawk |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 9272 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Diego Bay, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS San Diego, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Caught fire in a slow roll and crashed in the bay, the pilot bailed out safely.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=CJ19360730.2.2&srpos=1&e=29-07-1936-02-08-1936--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Pavlat-------1 