Accident Howard DGA-6 NC273Y, Friday 4 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 September 1936
Time:12:00
Type:Howard DGA-6
Owner/operator:Ben O Howard
Registration: NC273Y
MSN: 70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 miles north of Crownpoint, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Wichita, KS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in the desert after a propeller failure, was flying in the Bendix Air Race 1936.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19360905.1.1&srpos=23&e=02-09-1936-06-09-1936--en--20--21-byDA-txt-txIN-Crown+point-------1