Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8JP (WL) LN-ENS, Monday 5 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 September 2022
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8JP (WL)
Owner/operator:Norwegian
Registration: LN-ENS
MSN: 42281/6435
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA) -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA)
Destination airport:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Norwegian flight DY1078, a Boeing 737-8JP, reportedly suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Trondheim Airport, Norway. The aircraft returned for a safe landing, eight minutes after takeoff.
After landing, a big dent was found above the flight deck' s left hand windshield.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ln-ens#2d584770

Location

Media: