Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP PK-BYC, Monday 5 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 September 2022
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Akademi Penerbang Indonesia (API)
Registration: PK-BYC
MSN: 172S11431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pantai Ngagelan -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Banyuwangi International Airport (BWX/WADY)
Destination airport:Banyuwangi International Airport (BWX/WADY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S Skyhak SP suffered a engine failure and made an emergency landing on a beach at Pantai Ngagelan.
Both occupants escaped unhurt and the aircraft received no damage.

Sources:

https://www.detik.com/jatim/berita/d-6273788/penampakan-pesawat-latih-mendarat-darurat-di-pantai-ngagelan-banyuwangi
https://indonesia.postsen.com/trends/191204/Train-Plane-that-Landed-Emergency-in-Banyuwangi-Type-Cessna-172-SP.html

History of this aircraft

Ex N5522R