Accident Douglas A-4E Skyhawk 151182, Wednesday 23 November 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1966
Time:10:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VA-83 US Navy
Registration: 151182
MSN: 13352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Shangri-La
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt (jg) William Michael Kurlak (24) ejected too low after failed to pull out from a power dive. Type not confirmed.

Sources:

USS Shangri-La Mediterranean Cruise 29 SEP 66-20 MAY 67
https://skyhawk.org/article-unit/va83