Accident Douglas A-4B Skyhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282448

Date:Wednesday 18 December 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Shangri-La -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Shangri-La/VA-72
Narrative:
Skidded off the port side of the flight deck into 6'waves. USNR Lt (jg) Charles Kenneth Harvey (24) not recovered.

Sources:

USS Shangri-La Mediterranean Cruisbook 1969