| Date: | Saturday 3 September 2022 |
| Time: | 14:00L |
| Type: | Dyn'Aéro MCR-01 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CCPN |
| MSN: | PFA 301A-14133 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Dyn'Aéro MCR-01 G-CCPN: Damaged 3 September 2022 at Basingstoke-Popham Airport, Hampshire. During the takeoff run, the aircraft became airborne prematurely due to the undulating surface of the runway, and it then bounced before touching down heavily. The nose gear collapsed, and the aircraft came to a stop on the runway.
Sources:
1. Witnessed on day.
2.
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2022 3.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ccpn 4.
https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-CCPN Location
Media:
G-CCPN Dyn'Aero MCR-01 at the LAA Rally, Sywell, N'hants., 1/9/2019: