Accident Douglas A-4C Skyhawk , Monday 22 June 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 June 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi from USS Shangri-La -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Shangri-La/VA-172
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost power after take-off and crashed into the South China Sea. Lt John Stiles Earle (28).

Sources:

USS Shangri-La Vietnam Cruisbook 1970