| Date: | Monday 5 September 2022 |
| Time: | 15:55 |
| Type: | Cessna 177B Cardinal |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N35243 |
| MSN: | 17702287 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4172 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1F6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ivanhoe, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kill Devil Hills-First Flight Airport, NC (FFA/KFFA) |
| Destination airport: | Elizabethtown-Curtis L Brown Jr Field, NC (KEYF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On September 5, 2022, at about 1555 local time, a Cessna 177B Cardinal, N35243, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Ivanhoe, North Carolina. The two occupants were seriously injured.
The pilot was returning from a cross-country flight and planned to stop for fuel along the way; however, due to deteriorating weather conditions along his route of flight, he was unable to stop. The pilot then became distracted trying to avoid weather when the airplane’s engine lost power. The pilot further described that, “We should have landed at the nearest clear airport but got fixated on dodging rain clouds causing time consuming maneuvers to go around the storms into headwinds and unaware of fuel reserves.” He subsequently performed a forced landing to a field and struck a ditch resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. Postaccident examination of the airplane’s intact fuel tanks revealed they were empty of useable fuel. Given this information, it is likely that during the unplanned deviations around weather, the airplane’s usable fuel supply was exhausted, which resulted in the total loss of engine power and subsequent forced landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight and inflight planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA22LA406 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.wral.com/two-people-hospitalized-after-plane-crash-in-pender-county/20449789/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=35243 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N35243/history/20220905/1854Z/KFFA/L%2034.61183%20-78.19312 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a3ef3b&lat=35.181&lon=-77.591&zoom=9.0&showTrace=2022-09-05&leg=2 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB