Accident Cessna 206? , Monday 5 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206?
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yhú, Canindeyú -   Paraguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane, presumably transporting drugs, made an emergency landing in Yhú, Canindeyú. The four occupants fled the scene and set fire to the aircraft that was destroyed.

Sources:

https://npy.com.py/2022/09/avioneta-boliviana-se-incendio-en-yhu/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=avioneta-boliviana-se-incendio-en-yhu