Accident Bell P-39Q-10 Airacobra -, Wednesday 12 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39Q-10 Airacobra
Owner/operator:2 GvIAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN: 42-20573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Luostari Pechenga Airfield (now Murmansk Oblast, RU) -   Finland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12 April 1944 during a Combat Mission, Airacobra of 2 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat near Luostari Pechenga Airfield, (now Murmansk Oblast, RU).
Ml/Lt Evgeny Pavlovich Kachevsky was killed.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/kachevskij-evgenij-pavlovich
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luostari/Pechenga_(air_base)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luostari_(inhabited_locality)
TsVMA, f.12, op.3, d.456