Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air F-GIML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28247

Date:Monday 13 November 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:Champagne Airlines
Registration: F-GIML
MSN: LW-180
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reims, Marne 51 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:LBG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A l'approche de l'aérodrome de Reims Prunay, l'équipage annonce qu'il va réaliser un exercice de remise de gaz avec panne simulée d'un moteur. Peu après la remise de gaz, l'avion s'incline fortement sur la gauche, heurte violemment le sol et s'embrase.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-ml001113/htm/f-ml001113.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-ml001113/pdf/f-ml001113.pdf

AL 409