| Date: | Monday 5 September 2022 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Shimkus Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N7835R |
| MSN: | E-104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 63556 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tupelo Regional Airport (TUP/KTUP), Tupelo, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tupelo-Regional Airport, MS (TUP/KTUP) |
| Destination airport: | Tupelo-Regional Airport, MS (TUP/KTUP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On September 5, 2022, at about 1615 central daylight time, a Beechcraft 36 Bonanza, N7835R, sustained substantial damage following a runway excursion on landing at Tupelo Regional Airport (TUP/KTUP), Tupelo, Mississippi.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that he was performing “touch and go landings” to get current. On approach, he heard a horn but thought it was the stall warning because it went off when he increased manifold pressure. But then he heard sheet metal grinding on concrete as the airplane settled. He applied full power and the airplane lifted off the runway. He then extended the landing gear, but the airplane’s left wing dropped, and the airplane impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported the landing gear extended and retracted normally and the landing gear position lights and the landing gear unsafe warning horn functioned as designed. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear for a landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA407 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.djournal.com/news/local/emergency-crews-respond-to-plane-crash-at-tupelo-airport/article_b91b956b-9548-5af3-ab06-b2e9debdb68c.html https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7835R https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/188571067/n7835r-1968-beechcraft-36-bonanza https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/311dfbf7243c6bb3c5128c4dbf73a7944cd0c8b6 (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB