Accident Grumman F2F-1 9669, Monday 2 November 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 November 1936
Time:
Type:Grumman F2F-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9669
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Descanso, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ
Destination airport:NAS San Diego, CA
Narrative:
Emergency landing after running out of fuel, got in a spin lost control and crashed.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=CJ19361105.2.8&srpos=8&e=02-11-1936-06-11-1936--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------1