Accident Grumman F3F-1 0221, Tuesday 10 November 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1936
Time:
Type:Grumman F3F-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0221
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Ranger
Narrative:
Flew into the foremast of plane guard destroyer. Plane and body sank in 4,600 feet of water.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1936.asp