Accident Latécoère 32 F-AISN, Thursday 15 November 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 November 1928
Time:
Type:Latécoère 32
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AISN
MSN: 80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Palma de Majorca -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Marseille
Destination airport:Palma de Majorca
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a lightning rod and crashed into a city street. Pilot Ètienne Simon, mechanic Fernand Royère injured and radio-operator Fernand Girard killed. Marseille-Algiers with refuelling stop at Palma de Majorca.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
https://www.enpa-capmatifou.com/Enpa2/Aero/EVENEMENTS/Memoires%20%20Albert%20Chaillot.pdf p14/15 (photo)