This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 September 2022 |
| Time: | c. 18:30 |
| Type: | Rans S-7 Courier |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unreg. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Petrovice, Bytča district, Northern Slovakia -
Slovakia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | meadow near Petrovice |
| Destination airport: | ? |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A small plane piloted by Turin Olympic medalist Radoslav Židek crashed on Tuesday evening near the village of Petrovice near Bydča in the north of Slovakia. After the crash, the plane caught fire and the pilot suffered burns. His brother was also injured in the fall and both were taken to a hospital in Žilina.
"The man suffered burns to his face, upper and lower limbs. Burns cover a total of 30 percent of his body surface. The patient is stabilized. His burns were treated in the trauma surgery operating room.
According the aviation authorities, the aiplane was not registered, nor insured, the pilot had not valid license, therefore it was a completely illegal flight.
The pilot was sitting in the plane together with his brother, who got out of the wreckage after the crash. "pilot Radoslav Židek remained wedged in the machine," The plane crashed onto the roof of the stable and caught fire.
Sources:
https://alwaysfreshnews.com/news/world/407539/the-small-plane-that-fell-near-bytca-was-piloted-by-olympic-medalist-radoslav-zidek-tvnoviny-sk-tvnoviny-sk/ https://athletistic.com/wintersports/85186.html https://www.noviny.sk/krimi/704707-pri-bytci-sa-zrutilo-male-lietadlo-po-pade-malo-zacat-horiet?fbclid=IwAR1lqK1mF7eSqBLDbpp67UUWUsJ5NL1GmLGsBK4amDCADVyGrCksqnp8VFo https://zilina.zoznam.sk/nove-okolnosti-hrozostrasnej-nehody-radoslava-zideka-v-lietadle-nemal-co-robit-hrozi-mu-zaloba/ https://zilina.zoznam.sk/nove-okolnosti-hrozostrasnej-nehody-radoslava-zideka-v-lietadle-nemal-co-robit-hrozi-mu-zaloba/2/ https://www.mindop.sk/ministerstvo-1/doprava-3/letecky-a-namorny-vysetrovaci-utvar/zaverecne-spravy/rok-2022/ska2022011-06-09-2022-bez-spz-rans-s7-courier-petrovice 