Accident Beechcraft G36 Bonanza T-2503, Wednesday 7 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 September 2022
Time:c. 08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:TNI-AL (Indonesian Navy)
Registration: T-2503
MSN: E-4014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madura Strait, East Java -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A TNI-AL (Indonesian Navy) Beechcraft G36, operated by 200 Squadron/2 Wing, is missing in the vicinity of Madura Strait, East Jav.
Search operations are being conducted.
The wreckage of the plane was found submerged in the water. Both pilots died in the crash.

Sources:

https://video.tempo.co/read/30590/pesawat-tni-al-jatuh-di-selat-madura

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/11510_1634896303.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex TNI-AL: L-213, N5014Y