| Date: | Wednesday 7 September 2022 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | CSA PS-28 Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-ZXG |
| MSN: | 07009-2217 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Muchamiel Airport (LEMU) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Córdoba Airport (ODB/LEBA) |
| Destination airport: | Muchamiel Airport (LEMU) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, which was participating in the Vuelta Aérea España 2022 and SM el Rey Trophy, had taken off for a flight from Cordoba airport (LEBA) to Muchamiel Airport (LEMU) with the pilot and a passenger on board.
In the final part of the flight, when they were in the cruise phase, close to point S of the aerodrome, the occupants of the aircraft noticed the presence of vibrations and lack of power in the aircraft, forcing the pilot to land off-field in an area between several communication routes.
Pilot and passengers sustained minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-048/2022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.theolivepress.es/spain-news/2022/09/07/near-miss-for-two-men-after-their-plane-crashes-next-to-busy-costa-blanca-road-in-spain/ https://euroweeklynews.com/2022/09/08/light-aircraft-crash-alicante/ https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001197507.html Location