Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon N3135D, Saturday 3 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 2022
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Skycavu Inc
Registration: N3135D
MSN: 31933
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Seeley Lake Airport (23S), Seeley Lake, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont-Vance Brand Airport, CO (KLMO)
Destination airport:Seeley Lake Airport, MT (23S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 3, 2022, about 1500 mountain daylight time, a Cessna 180, N3135D was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Seeley Lake, Montana. The pilot and passenger were seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The accident pilot reported that he had topped the airplane off with fuel before departure. Following an uneventful flight, the pilot began a descent to the airport traffic pattern and enrichened the mixture and applied carburetor heat. While on the downwind for the runway, he noted that he had about 10.5 to 11 gallons of fuel remaining. The pilot conducted a low approach by descending over the runway using an intermediate power setting to inspect the runway for wildlife. As the pilot initiated a climb and turned onto the left crosswind leg, the engine lost all power about 300 ft above ground level, and he initiated a forced landing to a nearby clearing. Subsequently, the airplane impacted trees and came to rest in a nose-low attitude.

Examination of the recovered airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunction that would have precluded normal operation.

The reported fuel level would have placed the fuel levels in both fuel tanks below 1/4 tank, which would prohibit takeoff according to the airplane owner’s manual. It’s likely that following the low pass over the runway, with the application of power and a climbing turn, the fuel was unported and interrupted the fuel delivery to the engine, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of unporting of the fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.seeleylake.com/story/2022/09/08/news/two-injured-in-plane-crash/8852.html
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N3135D

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105889
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a35501&lat=43.271&lon=-110.308&zoom=7.0&showTrace=2022-09-03&leg=2

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/77085_1330536791.jpg (photo)

Location