Wirestrike Accident Zenith 750 N1949H, Wednesday 7 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 September 2022
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith 750
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1949H
MSN: 75-7637
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:163 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herrmann-Faulk Airfield (54MO), Silex, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Silex, MO (54MO)
Destination airport:Silex, MO (54MO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and pilot-rated passenger departed from a 1,100-ft-long turf runway on the first flight after assembling the kit-built airplane. The pilot reported that the airplane's ground roll was about 400 ft, and after takeoff, he turned right to avoid a rural power line near the end of the runway. The airplane subsequently impacted the power line and then terrain, which damaged both wings and fuselage.
The pilot reported, and a postaccident examination corroborated, that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot remarked that the airplane's “Y' yoke, located between the two pilots' knees, made pitch control during the takeoff more difficult, as compared to a control wheel or stick.
Takeoff performance information from the kit manufacturer indicated the airplane with a 100 horsepower (HP) engine was capable of clearing the power line by a significant margin; whereas a pilot operating handbook released in 2009 for factory-built airplanes equipped with a 100 HP engine indicated significantly less margin to clear the power line.
Takeoff performance information for the accident airplane, which was equipped with a 120 HP engine, was not available to the pilots. The pilot reflected that a better risk management option for the initial takeoff would have been to depart solo and meet the pilot-rated passenger at another airport with a longer runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the powerlines during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA412
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA412
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=1949H

Location