| Date: | Sunday 16 August 1970 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 560F |
| Owner/operator: | Dayton Steel A |
| Registration: | N560F |
| MSN: | 1034-13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Latham, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Dayton,Ohio |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:rcvrd 8/19/70.Aircraft observed gr dwn,psg thru top of tree 70 ft hi,1 prop not trng,just before hit wire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI71AC014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB