Serious incident Schleicher ASK 21 PH-733, Wednesday 20 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2022
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Nijmeegse Aeroclub
Registration: PH-733
MSN: 21185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Malden Glider Field, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malden glider airfield
Destination airport:Malden glider airfield
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider, an ASK 21, was in a thermal bubble when the FLARM system generated an alert. Both occupants stated that an aeroplane (Cessna 180J PH-SLA) then passed their glider at a short distance overhead.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/media/inline/2022/9/7/quarterly_aviation_report_q2_2022.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2017 PH-733 Nijmeegse Aeroclub 0 Malden Glider Field, Gelderland sub