Serious incident Cessna 180J Skywagon PH-SLA, Wednesday 20 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2022
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J Skywagon
Owner/operator:Slagboom en Peeters Luchtfotografie
Registration: PH-SLA
MSN: 18052637
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Malden Glider Field, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Teuge Airport (EHTE)
Destination airport:Teuge Airport (EHTE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider, an ASK 21 (PH-733), was in a thermal bubble when the FLARM system generated an alert. Both occupants stated that an aeroplane (Cessna 180J PH-SLA) then passed their glider at a short distance overhead.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/media/inline/2022/9/7/quarterly_aviation_report_q2_2022.pdf
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?replay=2022-04-20-11:37&lat=51.798&lon=5.890&zoom=12.9