Serious incident Cessna F172P Skyhawk , Tuesday 26 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Wijhe, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna F172P, and a LAK-17A glider (likely PH-1614) came into close proximity, after which both pilots made an evasive maneuver to avoid a collision.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/media/inline/2022/9/7/quarterly_aviation_report_q2_2022.pdf