| Date: | Friday 29 April 2022 |
| Time: | 14:38 |
| Type: | Guimbal Cabri G2 |
| Owner/operator: | HeliCentre |
| Registration: | PH-HCC |
| MSN: | 1010 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SE of Almere, Flevoland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE) |
| Destination airport: | Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter made a hard landing after practicing autorotation. The crew of the helicopter remained unharmed.
At the start of the autorotation, in the training area southwest of Lelystad Airport, the aircraft was flying at an altitude of about 1,200 feet. After reviewing the autorotation procedure with the student pilot, the instructor simulated an engine failure by selecting the engine power to minimum. At approximately 400 feet, the instructor added engine power
to terminate the autorotation and initiate a climb.
The instructor reported attempting to apply power twice, but the engine did not respond. Given the low altitude, he
decided to treat the exercise as an emergency situation.
During the finalization of the maneuver, the instructor attempted to select power one or two more times, during which the engine appeared to respond limitedly. During the landing, the engine provided power, and the helicopter’s nose turned left, resulting in a sideward hard landing that damaged the left skid.
The most likely scenario is that the design and management of the throttle led to it not being fully turned to the stop,
keeping the system active. This resulted in the unexpected provision of power during the recovery of the maneuver.
Despite awareness of the potential risks associated with the design and management of the throttle, this incident occurred. The Investigation Board, therefore, reiterates the warnings and recommended measures described in the
service letter to mitigate the risk of similar occurrences.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2022028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/media/inline/2022/9/7/quarterly_aviation_report_q2_2022.pdf https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4850d3&lat=52.299&lon=5.381&zoom=11.3&showTrace=2022-04-29&trackLabels
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 January 2025 |
PH-HCC |
HeliCentre |
0 |
Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE) |
 |
non |
| Near miss |